MPO/MTP fanout Harness SM

SM harness

MPO/MTP Fanout Harness Cable

MPO/MTP to LC/SC/ST/FC, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber,0.9mm, 0.35dB,LSZH

MPO is the high dense degree of optical fiber pre-connect system,which is generally use in three areas:
  • The data centra application with high dense degree environment
  • The optical fiber to the building
  • The internal connector application in fiber equipment such as Splitter, 40G / 100G SFP and SFP+.

Newsunn’s MPO fiber patch cable is compliant to IEC-61754-7 and TIA-604-5(FOCIS-5) standard. It can be widely used for 10G upgrade to 40G/100G data center.

Specification

MPO CONNECTOR

Fiber Type Singlemode (APC Polish) Multimode (PC Polish)
Parameter Standard Low loss Standard Low loss
Insertion Loss Max. <0.7dB <0.35dB <0.7dB <0.35dB
Return Loss >60dB None
Durability 500 Matings
Opterating Temperature -40℃ to 80℃
Test wavelength 1310nm 850nm

GENERIC CONNECTOR

Fiber Type Singlemode Multimode
Parameter UPC APC PC
Insertion Loss Max. <0.3dB
Return Loss >55dB >60dB >25dB
Durability 1000 Matings
Opterating Temperature -40℃ to 80℃
Test wavelength 1310nm 850nm

Cable Mechanical Specification

Item FIBER ADVENTUM MINI-CORE
OFNP OFNR OFNP OFNR LSZH
Minimum Bend Radius

(Installation)

8 9.9 cm 9.7 cm 6.0 cm 6.0 cm 6.0 cm
12 9.9 cm 9.7 cm 6.0 cm 6.0 cm 6.0 cm
Minimum Bend Radius

(Long Term)

8 6.6 cm 6.5 cm 3.0 cm 3.0 cm 3.0 cm
12 6.6 cm 6.5 cm 3.0 cm 3.0 cm 3.0 cm
Maximum Tensile

(Installation)

8 1335N 1335N 150N 150N 150N
12 1335N 1335N 150N 150N 150N
Maximum Tensile

(Long Term)

8 400N 400N 80N 80N 80N
12 400N 400N 80N 80N 80N
MPO connector

Assembly Structure Illustration

harness_pic02

MTP/MPO Testing Equipment

test-1
test-2

Make To Order

Fiber Type Fiber Standard Fiber Count Cable Type Termination Cable Length(m) Breakout Length 1&2(Inches) Breakout Termination Polish Type
OM4
OM3
OS1/2
OM2
OM1
12 Fibers 8~144 Fibers LSZH Bunch
LSZH Ribbon
First Connector:
MTP/MPO Female
MTP/MPO Male
1~999 12~99
(36″ is typical)
3.0mm UPC
APC
24 Fibers 24~144 Fibers Second Connector:
LC Duplex/ LC Simplex
SC Duplex/ SC Simplex
ST Duplex/ ST Simplex
FC Duplex/ FC Simplex
0.9μm (standard)
2.0mm
3.0mm

Ask for Quote NOW!

Related Products