Industrial Optical Switch 2 SFP + 8*10/100M UTP ports

2S+8

Description

It is a managed Layer 2 + industrial Optical switch with 2*1000Mbps SFP ports and 8*10/100Mbps electrical ports. It is designed to meet the various industrial application needs, and provide an industrial Ethernet network communication solution with a high performance-price ratio.

It’s high availability and reliability, as well as the rich security features, makes it ideal for secure data transmission. It also features powerful Web-based, CLI management capabilities, wide input range dual power supply and its support for DIN rail and panel mounting for installation in the industrial environment.

“Ring Protection” is our proprietary technology, designed specifically for industrial applications, to provide a fast Ethernet ring protection and recovery within 15ms. From the management console, uses can choose any port (normal Ethernet port or trunk port) to form an Ethernet ring for faster recovery and wider bandwidth.

Features

  • 8×10/100BaseTX Ports + 2x1000BaseFX SFP Ports
  • Ring Protection , Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) for Ethernet ring protection and quick recovery
  • 8K address table for auto-learned unicast addresses
  • 4K VLAN, supports 802.1Q, port based, protocol based VLAN, as well as Generic Attribute Registration Protocol (GARP) and GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP) for flexible network planning and management
  • Flexible load distribution control and fail-over function
  • Manual, static and dynamic port Static and dynamic port aggregation for bandwidth management
  • Port rate limit, broadcast storm control, port mirrring, rich Quality of Service (QoS) features for data traffic control and management
  • Black hole MAC address filtering, static and dynamic MAC address management for network security
  • Access Control Lists(ACL)
  • Secure Shell (SSH) v2.0
  • IGMP snooping
  • SNTP, SMTP
  • SNMP V1, V2c, V3
  • Supports RMON statistics, history, alarm and event
  • Web-based network management interface
  • Supports port and VLAN management
  • On-line firmware upgrade
  • Two privilege level accounts
  • Syslog
  • Dual power input for high reliability
  • DIN rail or panel mounting for easy installation

Specification

  • IEEE Protocol:
    • 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
    • 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX fast Ethernet
    • 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    • 802.1p Class of Service
    • 802.1Q VLAN Tag
    • 802.3ad LACP
    • 802.1D-2004 STP
    • 802.1w Rapid STP
    • 802.1s Multiple STP
    • 802.1x
  • Non-blocking store-and-forward shared-memory switch architecture
  • MAC address:8K
  • Network management: Web-based, CLI, Telnet/serial console, windows utility and SNMP management.
  • Ring Protection: recovery time within 15ms
  • Firmware upgrade: Web, online

Configuration

  • RJ45 Port:Auto-negotiation, 10/100Base-T, Full/Half Duplex, Auto-MDI/MDIX, on copper cable of cat5# with operation distance of less than 100 meters.
  • 1000Base-FX Optical Port: SFP port
  • Single-mode:20, 40, 60, 80,100, 120Km,optional, depend on your SFP module
  • Multi-mode: 2, 5Km ,optional, depend on your SFP module
  • Wavelength: 850nm, 1310 nm, 1550nm
  • DOWNLOAD PROGRAM Port: Based serial network management (RS-232), RJ45
  • Alarm output interface: One relay alarm output. Support power, port link and ring network alarm
  • Indicator: Port link, ring fault/abnormity alarm indication 10/100M Rate, run indication

 

Power Input option

  • Input Voltage: 24VDC (18V~36V DC), Redundant double power input
  • Input Current: <24A@24VDC
  • Overload Current Protection
  • Support dual power backup
  • Support dual power alarm input
  • Connector: 6 pin terminal

Environmental Limits

  • 40°C ~+ 80°C( Wide Temperature)
  • Storage Temperature:-40°C~+ 85°C(-40~185°F )
  • Humidity: 5%~95%

Dimension

  • Dimensions: 5 x 118 x 140 mm
  • House Protection: IP40 protection, Aluminum Alloy
  • Installation: DIN-Rail or wall mounting
  • Weight: 760g

Standards

  • EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CISPR (EN55022) class A
  • EMS:
  • EN61000-4-2 (ESD),Level 3
  • EN61000-4-3 (RS),Level 3
  • EN61000-4-4 (EFT),Level 3
  • EN61000-4-5 (Surge),Level 3
  • EN61000-4-6 (CS),Level 3
  • EN61000-4-8,Level 3
  • Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
  • Free Fall: IEC 60068-2-32
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

 

Warranty

5 Years

Ask for Quote NOW!