Field Assembly Connector

FC fast connector Manual

Download Instruction

FC Pre-Polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector – Fast Connector

The FC fast connector feature a pre-polished ferrule that couples to the fiber being terminated by precision mechanical alignment, insuring low loss with a proprietary gel.This Fast Connector offers convenience in assembling and strong stability. It allows simple optical core connection without any additional practices, or adhesives. It does not require a working space by connecting itself in the challenging environments such as a telephone pole and a manhole. It reconnects the cables and reduces the connection defect rate by an installer error in the field.

Assembly of the FC type quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver. Just Strip the buffer, cleave and clean the fiber and then insert the fixed-length fiber through the ferrule of the connector. Installation takes just minutes and couldn’t be easier.

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Connector series are now available in SC,and FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types. The single-mode versions are available with UPC or APC ferrules.

 

Feature:

  • Simple design for easy Operation.
  • Applied to 3.1 x 2.0 mm Drop Cable and 2.0/3.0mm indoor cable FC UPC and APC type.
  • Fiber Pre-Embedded Tech with superior ceramic ferrule and V-groove.
  • Average Insertion loss: <0.3dB (Typical 0.2dB ), Return loss: >50dB, Repeatability: >5 times

Instruction


Related Tools

Fiber cleaver

Fiber cleaver

Drop cable stripper

Drop Cable Stripper

Miller stripper (2)

Miller Stripper

Tool

Guide Rail

Ask for Quote NOW!

Related Products