Optical Fiber Breakout Cable

break-out cable (Non)

24F Optical fiber Breakout cable with 2.0mm simplex cable inside

Features

  • Optical fiber breakout cable element: Simplex cable,some simplex cable are stranded around the non-metallic central strength member.
  • Outer Jacket\Simplex Cable
  • Non-Central Strength Member

Structure

optic breakout cable

Cable Parameters

Items Specifications
Fiber Count 24
 

 

Tight-buffered Fiber

Dimension 850±50μm
Material PVC
Color White
 

 

 

Simplex Cable

Dimension 1.9±0.1mm
Material PVC
Color Yellow
Printing Marks 〈1〉~〈24〉
Strengthening   component Polyester yarn
Central Strength Member FRP
 

 

Outer Jacket

Dimension 15.5±0.5mm
Material PVC
Color Yellow

Fiber Parameters 

 

No.

 

Items

 

Unit

Specification
G.652D
 

1

 

Mode Field Diameter

1310nm μm 9.2±0.4
1550nm μm 10.4±0.5
2 Cladding Diameter μm 124.8±0.7
3 Cladding Non-Circularity % ≤0.7
4 Core-Cladding Concentricity Error μm ≤0.5
5 Coating Diameter μm 245±5
6 Coating Non-Circularity % ≤6.0
7 Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error μm ≤12.0
8 Cable Cutoff Wavelength nm λcc≤1260
 

9

 

Attenuation(max.)

1310nm dB/km ≤0.4
1550nm dB/km ≤0.3

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

 

Items Unite Specifications
Crush(Long Term) N/10cm 300
Crush(Short Term) N/10cm 1000
Min. Bend Radius(Dynamic) mm 20D
Min. Bend Radius(Static) mm 10D

Transmission Characteristics

SMF 50/125 62.5/125
1310/1550(nm) 850/1300(nm) 850/1300(nm)
Attenuation(dB/km) ≤0.40/0.30 ≤3.5/1.5 ≤3.5/1.5
Minimum Bandwidth(MHz·km) —— ≥400/400 ≥160/500

Environmental Characteristics

Storage Operating Temperature -20℃~+60℃

Ask for Quote NOW!