10/100/1000M Fiber Media Converter with internal power supply


Description

The fiber media converter transforms the transmission media of Ethernet signal from CAT 5 to optical fiber. it can extend the transmission distance to several kilometer or hundred kilometer.
Using media converter is a economical solution to achieve long distance transmission base on current status.

Features

1.Built in a 2-port switch:
–Pass all packets without address and CRC check (optional);
–Supports modified cut-through frame forwarding for low latency;
–Supports pure converter mode data forwarding for extreme low latency;
–Supports flow control for full and halt duplex operation;
–Bandwidth control;
–Forward 1600 bytes packet for management;
–Optional forward fragments.
2. Supports 100Base-FX standard;
3.Built in 128Kb RAM for data buffer;
4.Supports auto MDI-MDIX function;
5. Supports link fault pass through function (LFP);
6. Supports for end fault function (optional);
7. LED display for link/activity, full/half, 10/100M
8. the longest transmission distance reach 120 kilometers.

Specification

Parameter  Specifications
 Access mode 10/100/1000Mbps
 Standard IEEE802.3 100Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u,1000Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.3x Flow Control
 Wavelength 850nm/1310nm/1550nm
 Transmission distance Dual-fiber Multi-mode: 550m;

Dual-fiber single mode: 20/40/60/80/100/120 km;

Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m

 Port One RJ45 port:

Connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs, EIA568A/B

One optical port:

Multi-mode Dual-fiber: SC or ST (50/125μm or 62.5/125μm)

Single mode Dual-fiber: SC or FC (9/125μm)

 Conversion means Store and Forward mode or Cut-Through mode
 Buffer space Built in 128Kb RAM for data buffer
 Flow control Full duplex: flow control;

Half duplex: back pressure

 Error Rate <10-9
 MTBF 100,000 hours
 LED indicator  POER (power supply), FX LINK/ACT (optical link action)

FDX (full duplex), TX LINK/ACT (TP cable link/action)

TX 100 (TP cable rate 100M), FX100(fiber cable rate 100M)

 Power supply  External: AC90~264V/DC100~380V input, 5V1A output
 Power consumption  <40W (the chassis at full load), < 2W
 Operating temperature  -10~55ºC
 Operating humidity  5%~90%
 Maintaining temperature  -10~55ºC
 Maintaining humidity  5% ~ 90% non-condensing
 Dimensions 140mm(L)×110mm(W)×32mm(H) (Internal power supply)

Ask for Quote NOW!

Related Products